Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy demonstrates how netmoney Ltd, (“netmoney”, – or “we”) handle the personal information you provide to us and what we learn about you from your visit to our website. By using this website and signing up to our products & services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you have any queries regarding this policy or complaints about our use of your information please contact us at cs@netmoneyconnect.com and we will endeavor to deal with your complaint or query as soon as possible.

Data Protection Act
We are conscious of our responsibilities as a “data controller” under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and we shall endeavour to ensure that the personal information we obtain and use will always be held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with that Act and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations.

Information we collect about you
We may request personal contact details and other details during the sign up stage or at any other time. Using this website you agree that we may collect, use, store and pass these details onto other parties subject to the terms outlined in this document. These details include (but are not limited to):

    • i – contact details such as name, physical address, email address and telephone number.
    • ii – information collected to verify your identity, for example your date of birth.
    • iii – other data that we may from time to time request you to provide us with.
    • iv – transnational data records including transaction amounts and locations, top-up amounts and locations and debit card details.
    • v – Information about how you use the website including your operating system, internet browser, IP address (which identifies your computer on the internet) and other details about the navigation of the website.

We will not ask for personal information by insecure methods. When asking for personal information over the phone we will complete identity checks using information you have supplied or information only known to you.

We may from time to time ask visitors who register with us to receive customer newsletters and other marketing information (“Users”) to supply us with personal information. The types of information collected on these pages are: name, email address & physical address. We do not gather any more information about Users without their knowledge and active participation and permission than as is set out in this Policy.

How we use your information
The information that you provide us will be used for the purposes described in the terms and conditions relevant to the product and service you signed up to. We will also use your personal data we hold about you in the following ways:

    • i – to review the products and services we offer to you.
    • ii – to administer your account, by our customer support team.
    • iii – to comply with the applicable governing laws & regulations.
    • iv – to prevent and detect fraud and for identity verification (for the purposes of preventing fraud and money laundering).
    • v – with your agreement, to inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you (by our group of companies).

Security of your personal information
We recognise the need to ensure that personal information gathered via this website remains secure. Your data is secured by encryption, firewalls and Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This is industry standard encryption technology that protects your Personal Data whilst being sent over the internet from being intercepted and misused by third parties. When we receive your data, we store it on secure servers which can only be accessed by us. Our website has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the personal information under our control. You acknowledge that although we exercise adequate care and security there remains a risk that information transmitted over the Internet and stored by computer may be intercepted or accessed by an unauthorised third party.

Legal Disclosure
In some cases we may be required to disclose your personal information to comply with legal requirements and requests from government agencies.

Accessing your information
You have a right to access the personal data we hold about you, at any time. You may request us to provide you with all the information we hold about you except for your password and PIN (which we have no access to). You should contact us in writing to request this information and enclosing a cheque or postal order of £10 (administration fee) payable to “netmoney Ltd”. The data will be provided in printed or electronic format.

Cookies
Like most websites, our website uses cookies to capture certain information about the site’s users. Cookies are small files stored on your computer by web browsers such as Internet Explorer, Firefox, Google chrome and are used to store information specific to the particular website. These files are not active in any way, are just text based, cannot carry viruses and as such do not pose a risk to your computer. We use cookies to help navigation and ensure only one session is open at a time in relation to our systems. No passwords or other personal information are stored in the cookies.

The website www.allaboutcookies.org (run by the Interactive Marketing Bureau) contains step-by-step guidance on how cookies can be switched off by users. Please be aware that if you do not accept cookies our website may not function correctly and you may not access your account. By continuing to use our website without disabling cookies you are consenting to our use of cookies as described in this policy.

IP addresses
Our website logs your IP address and other information about your computer for administrative and security reasons and to collate statistical (non-personal) information about the use of our website and report that information to our advertisers.

Changes and Information
In accordance with your rights under the Act, you may request the amendment of the personal information held. Should you wish to have your information updated or corrected please contact by email cs@netmoneyconnect.com

Links
Our website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties. We do not control the privacy practices of these other websites. You should therefore make sure when you leave our website that you have read that website’s privacy policy.

Updates to Privacy Policy
We may update this Policy at any time without notice. The revised policy will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Your continued use of this website, following the posting of changes to these terms, will mean you accept these changes.

Contacting Us
If you have any queries, comments or complaints about this website, please contact us by:

email: cs@netmoneyconnect.com
post: netmoney Connect, The Powerhouse, 21 Woodthorpe Road, Ahsford, Surrey. TW15 2RP